Friday, January 9, 2009
[…] Just how much leeway the council has in developing a fix for the situation remains to be seen. Some city hall observers have suggested just allowing the 47 residents to vote again with a correct ballot, which would be the least costly alternative, but it might not be a lawful alternative.
However, the wording of NRS 293C.710 may be open to some interpretation: "If a city election is prevented in any precinct or district by reason of the loss or destruction of the ballots intended for that precinct or district, or any other cause, the election officers for that precinct or district shall make an affidavit setting forth that fact and transmit it to the governing body of the appropriate city. Upon receipt of the affidavit and upon the application of any candidate for any city office to be voted for by the registered voters of that precinct or district, the governing body of the city shall order a new election in that precinct or district."
The fact that those impacted by the county coding error have been pinpointed, the limited scope of the problem may mitigate the need to conduct a new election for the entirety of Ward 2. However, that question remains to be determined either by the council or the court.